Washington DC Message Boards
[…] Reading the definition in § 1312( d )( 3 )( D )( ii )( I ) to exclude Delegates and the Resident Commissioner can be further supported by the fact that on numerous occasions Congress has specifically defined the term "Member of Congress" or "Member of the House of Representatives" to specifically include the Resident Commissioner of Puerto Rico, the Delegates of Guam, American Samoa, the U.S. Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the District of Columbia. For example, in 18 U.S.C. § 202( d )( 2 ), which defines "Member of Congress" for the purposes of the federal criminal bribery and conflict of interest

statutes, the definition specifically includes "a Representative in, or a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the House of Representatives."23 Nearly identical language is used to define the term "Member of Congress" for purposes of Title 5 of the United States Code, as well as to define "Member of the House of Representatives" for purposes of other federal statutes.